If you are charged with DWAI, you face the possibility of incarceration, license suspension, and fines. Navigating the complexities of the legal system requires the expertise of a knowledgeable attorney who can provide guidance, assess the specifics of the case, and advocate for the best possible outcome. If you find yourself in this situation, contact an experienced New York DWAI lawyer at Stephen Bilkis & Associates who can help ensure that your rights are protected, and work towards the most favorable resolution for your case.
What a DWAI IsNew York’s Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 1192(1), states that “No person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person’s ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol.”
In New York, DWAI charges can stem from various factors, including a blood alcohol concentration (BAC) between 0.05% and 0.07%. While this range is lower than the 0.08% threshold for a DWI charge, it signifies impairment that is deemed unsafe for driving.